Joseph T. Robinson

Main

Born in Lonoke, Arkansas

August 26, 1872

State Legislature

1894 - 1896

U.S. House of Representatives

1902 - 1912

Governor of Arkansas

January 15, 1913 - March 9, 1913

United States Senate

March 10, 1913 - July 14, 1937

Became Senate Minority Leader

March 4, 1923

Democratic Vice Presidential Nominee

August 15, 1928

Senate Majority Leader

March 4, 1933

Died

July 14, 1937