Jewish History

Main

First Crusade

1096

Expulsion from England

1290

Casimir the Great Invites Jews to Poland

1343

Expulsion from France

1394

Expulsion From Spain

1492

Expulsion from Portugal

1496

Expulsion from Navarre

1498

Ghetto of Venice

1516

"second wave" of Jewish Expulsions

1550 - 1570

approx

Golden Age (Poland-Lithuania)

1550 - 1648

Burning of Talmud

1553

"Prague's Jewish Renaissance"

1580 - 1620

Va'ad Arba Aratzot

1580 - 1764

Defenestration - Thirty Years' War - Peace of Westphalia

1618 - 1648

Shabatai Tzvi's Revelation and Conversion

1648 - 1666

Chmielnitzki Massacres

1648 - 1649

Jonathan Israel's "high point" for Jews in Europe

1650 - 1713

Cromwell readmits the Jews

1656

Peter I

1682 - 1725

enlightened absolutism

Louis XIV revokes Edict of Nantes

1685

Glorious Revolution

1688

Battle of the Books

1690 - 1730

Nehemia Hayon Controversy

1713

Russian Empire

1721 - 1917

Emden-Eibeschütz Controversy

1725 - 1764

Frederick II of Prussia

1740 - 1786

Mendelssohn comes to Berlin

1743

Maria Theresa

1743 - 1780

Frankist Conversion

1759

Catherine II

1762 - 1796

Joseph II

1765 - 1790

Edict of Tolerance, 1782

Haskalah

1770 - 1881

approx

Cherem on Chassidut

1772

First Partition of Poland

1772

LONG 19th CENTURY

1789 - 1914

Second Partition of Poland

1790

Emancipation of Jews in France

1791

Third Partition of Poland

1795

Napoleonic Wars

1803 - 1815

Emancipation of Jews of Prussia

1812

later reversed

Congress of Vienna and Peace of Paris

1814 - 1816

Hep-Hep Riots

1819

Nicholas I

1825 - 1855

authoritarianism, "khappers"

Damascus Blood Libel

1840

Alexander II

1856 - 1881

"tsar-liberator"

Alliance Israelite Universelle Founded

1860

Imperial Period of Germany

1871 - 1918

Marr, Sieg des Judentums

1879

Drumont's La France Juive

1886

Emancipation of the Jews of Russia

1917

Figures

Shmeul HaNagid

1000

ca.

Rabbenu Gershom

1000

ca.

Nachmanides

1194 - 1270

Jacov Pollak

1460 - 1541

Josef Karo

1488 - 1575

Sholom Shachno

1500 - 1558

birth date approx

Shlomo Luria (Maharshal)

1510 - 1574

Maharshal

1510 - 1573

Rema (Moshe Isserlis)

1520 - 1572

Maharal

1520 - 1609

Mordechai Yaffe

1530 - 1612

Chaim ben Betzalel

1530 - 1588

Yitzchak Luria

1534 - 1572

Abraham Yagel

1553 - 1623

Yoel Sirkish (Bach)

1561 - 1640

Yeshaya Horowitz (Shla)

1565 - 1630

Aryeh di Modena

1571 - 1648

Yom-Tov Lipman Heller

1578 - 1654

Natan Neta Shpira (Megale Amukot)

1584 - 1633

Yosef Shlomo Delmedigo (Yashar mi Kandia)

1591 - 1665

Jacob Sasportas

1610 - 1698

Shabtai Cohen (Shach)

1622 - 1663

Shabtai Tzvi

1626 - 1676

Spinoza

1632 - 1677

Yair Chayim Bacharach

1638 - 1701

Nechemia Chayon

1655 - 1730

Chakham Tzvi

1658 - 1718

Moses Hagiz

1671 - 1750

death date is approx

Yitzchak Lampronti (Pachad Yitzchak)

1679 - 1756

Jonathan Eybeschütz

1690 - 1764

Aryeh Leib Günzburg (Shaagas Aryeh)

1695 - 1785

Jacov Emden

1697 - 1776

Ba'al Shem Tov

1699 - 1760

birth approx

Yechezkel ben Yehuda Landau (Nodah biYehuda)

1713 - 1793

Vilna Gaon

1720 - 1797

Immanuel Kant

1724 - 1804

Jacob Frank

1726 - 1790

Moses Mendelssohn

1729 - 1786

Aryeh Leib Heller (Ktzos, Avnei Miluim)

1745 - 1813

birth date approx

Books

Bomberg Talmud

1523

Zohar

1557 - 1558

Shulchan Arukh

1563

Shulchan Aruch + Mapa

1574

Shut Chavot Yair

1699

Shut Yavet"z

1739

Mitpachat Sefarim

1768

Divrei Shalom veEmet

1782

Jerusalem (Mendelssohn)

1783

Megalleh Tmirin

1819