The Magnificent Dupont

Main

EinrichWeizel is Born

1909

Shown his first trick

1914

Thurston Show

1918

First delivers to the Ruby Lounge

1922

Gatsby Party

1925

Stock Market Crash

October 29, 1929

Show at Ruby Lounge

October 29, 1929

Joins circus as a barker.

1933

Performs in Paris Texas and Meets Girl

1934

Runs away from Paris Texas

1936

Joins the Freak Show to get out of Paris

1936

Freak Show breaks up for moral reasons

1940

Starts tour on his own

1940 - 1949

Takes on Mentee

1944

Short tour in Europe for troops

1945

At the end of the war in Europe. Before A bomb in Japan.

Nuclear Themes Show

1949

Career Peak: Performs on TV

1950

Student Leaves him

1951

Career Slows

1952

Hard to get bookings. Magic is not as interesting to the public.

GOes Hunting and Shoots deel.

December, 1952

Blood of the dear mixes with the water, becomes invisible.

Moves into Apartment with the Poet Woman

1953

Beginning of the Beat Part of the Show

Beat Section

1953 - 1955

New "beat" show

1956 - 1957

Show Bombs. NYT Pan

1957

Leaves Poet Woman

1960

Tours Shitty PLaces, Birthdays

1960 - 1966

Invited to Former Students Show.

1966

Sees a picture of Thurston on the wall.

Stage Names

Einrich Weizel

1909 - 1933

Leonardo Houston

1933 - 1940

Leonardo Dupont

1940 - 1955

Leonardo Saramongo

1955 - 1960

Henry Saramongo

1960 - 1966