Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom

Events

Robert Wapole

Served from
April 4, 1721 to February 11, 1742

Robert Wapole

26 August 1676 - 18 March 1745

Spencer Compton

Served from February 16, 1742 to July 2, 1743 (died in office)

Spencer Compton

1673 - 2 July 1743

Henry Pelham

Served from August 27, 1743 to March 6, 1754

Henry Pelham

25 September 1694 - 6 March 1754

Thomas Pelham-Holles

Served from March 16, 1754 to November 16, 1756 and again from July 2, 1757 to May 26, 1762

Thomas Pelham Holles

21 July 1693 - 17 November 1768

William Cavendish

Served from November 16, 1756 to June 25, 1757

William Cavendish

8 May 1720 - 2 October 1764

John Stuart

Served from May 26, 1762 to April 8, 1763

John Stuart

25 May 1713 - 10 March 1792

George Grenville

Served from April 16, 1763 to July 13, 1765

George Grenville

14 October 1712 - 13 November 1770

Charles Watson-Wentworth

Served from July 13, 1765 to July 30, 1766 and again from March 27, 1782 to July 1, 1782

Charles Watson-Wentworth

13 May 1730 - 1 July 1782

William Pitt (the elder)

Served from July 30, 1766 to October 14, 1768

William Pitt (the elder)

15 November 1708 - 11 May 1778

Augustus FitzRoy

Served from October 14, 1768 to January 28, 1770

Augustus FitzRoy

28 September 1735 - 14 March 1811

Frederick North

Served from January 28, 1770 to March 22, 1782

Frederick North

13 April 1732 - 5 August 1792

William Petty

Served from July 4, 1782 to April 2, 1783

William Petty

2 May 1737 - 7 May 1805

William Cavendish-Bentinck

Served from April 2, 1783 to December 19, 1783
And from March 31, 1807 to October 4, 1809

William Cavendish-Bentinck

14 April 1738 - 30 October 1809

William Pitt (the younger)

Served from December 19, 1783 to March 14, 1801
and from May 10, 1804 to January 23, 1806

William Pitt (the younger)

28 May 1759 - 23 January 1806

Henry Addington

Served from March 17, 1801 to May 10, 1804

Henry Addington

30 May 1757 - 15 February 1844

William Grenville

Served from February 11, 1806 to March 31, 1807

William Grenville

25 October 1759 - 12 January 1834

Spencer Perceval

Only PM to be assassinated
Served from October 4, 1809 to May 11, 1812

Spencer Perceval

November 1, 1762 - May 11, 1812

Robert Banks Jenkinson

Served from June 8, 1812 to April 9, 1827

Robert Banks Jenkinson

7 June 1770 - 4 December 1828

George Canning

Served from April 10, 1827 to August 8, 1827

George Canning

11 April 1770 - 8 August 1827

Frederick Robinson

Served from August 31, 1827 to January 21, 1828

Frederick Robinson

1 November 1782 - 28 January 1859

Arthur Wellesley

Served from January 22, 1828 to November 16, 1830 and again from November 14, 1834 to December 10, 1834

Arthur Wellesley

1 May 1769 - 14 September 1852

Charles Gray

Served from November 22, 1830 to July 9, 1834

Charles Grey

13 March 1764 - 17 July 1845

William Lamb

Served from July 16, 1834 to November 14, 1834 and again from April 18, 1835 to August 30, 1841

William Lamb

15 March 1779 - 24 November 1848

Robert Peel

Served from December 10, 1834 to April 8, 1835 and again from August 30, 1841 to June 29, 1846

Robert Peel

5 February 1788 - 2 July 1850

John Russell

Served from June 30, 1846 to February 21, 1852 and again from October 29, 1865 to June 26, 1866

John Russell

18 August 1792 - 28 May 1878

Edward Smith Stanley

Served from February 23, 1852 to December 17, 1852 and again from February 20, 1858 to June 11, 1859 and again from June 28, 1866 to February 25, 1868

Edward Smith Stanley

29 March 1799 - 23 October 1869

George Hamilton-Gordon

Served from December 29, 1852 to January 30, 1855

George Hamilton-Gordon

28 January 1784 - 14 December 1860

Henry John Temple

Served from February 6, 1855 to February 19, 1858 and again from June 12, 1859 to October 18, 1865

Henry John Temple

20 October 1784 - 18 October 1865

Benjamin Disraeli

Served from February 27, 1868 to December 1, 1868 and again from February 20, 1874 to April 21, 1880

Benjamin Disraeli

21 December 1804 - 19 April 1881

William Gladstone

Served from December 3, 1868 to February 17, 1874 and again from April 23, 1880 to June 9, 1885 and again from February 1, 1886 to July 20, 1886 and again from August 15, 1892 to March 2, 1894

William Gladstone

29 December 1809 - 19 May 1898

Robert Cecil

Served from June 23, 1885 to January 28, 1886 and again from July 25, 1886 to August 11, 1892 and again from June 25, 1895 to July 11, 1902

Robert Cecil

3 February 1830 - 22 August 1903

Archibald Primrose

Served from March 5, 1894 to June 22, 1895

Archibald Primrose

7 May 1847 - 21 May 1929

Arthur Balfour

Served from July 11, 1902 to December 5, 1905

Arthur Balfour

25 July 1848 - 19 March 1930

Henry Campbell-Bannerman

Served from December 5, 1905 to April 7, 1908

Henry Campbell-Bannerman

7 September 1836 - 22 April 1908

Herbert Henry Asquith

Served from April 7, 1908 to December 7, 1916

Herbert Henry Asquith

12 September 1852 - 15 February 1928

David Lloyd George

Served from December 17, 1916 to October 19, 1922

David Lloyd George

17 January 1863 - 26 March 1945

Andrew Bonar Law

Served from October 23, 1922 to May 20, 1923

Andrew Bonar Law

16 September 1858 - 30 October 1923

Stanley Baldwin

Served from May 23, 1923 to January 16, 1924 and again from November 4, 1924 to June 5, 1929 and again from June 7, 1935 to May 28, 1937

Stanley Baldwin

3 August 1867 - 14 December 1947

Ramsay MacDonald

Served from January 22, 1924 to November 4, 1924 and again from June 5, 1929 to June 7, 1935

Ramsay MacDonald

12 October 1866 - 9 November 1937

Neville Chamberlain

Served from May 28, 1937 to May 10, 1940

Neville Chamberlain

18 March 1869 - 9 November 1940

Winston Churchill

Served from May 10, 1940 to July 26, 1945 and again from October 26, 1951 to April 6, 1955

Winston Churchill

November 30, 1874 - January 24, 1965

Clement Attlee

Served from July 26, 1945 to October 26, 1951

Clement Attlee

3 January 1883 - 8 October 1967

Anthony Eden

Served from April 6, 1955 to January 10, 1957

Anthony Eden

12 June 1897 - 14 January 1977

Harold Macmillan

Served from January 10, 1957 to October 19, 1963

Harold Macmillan

10 February 1894 - 29 December 1986

Alec Douglas-Home

Served from October 19, 1963 to October 16, 1964

Alec Douglas-Home

2 July 1903 - 9 October 1995

Harold Wilson

Served from October 16, 1964 to June 19, 1970 and again from March 4, 1974 to April 5, 1976

Harold Wilson

11 March 1916 - 24 May 1995

Edward Heath

Served from June 19, 1970 to March 4, 1974

Edward Heath

9 July 1916 - 17 July 2005

James Callaghan

Served from April 5, 1976 to May 4, 1979

James Callaghan

March 27, 1912 - March 26, 2005

Margaret Thatcher

Served from May 4, 1979 to November 28, 1990

Margaret Thatcher

October 13, 1925 - April 8, 2013

John Major

Served from November 28, 1990 to May 2, 1997

John Major

March 29, 1943 - Present

Tony Blair

Served from May 2, 1997 to June 27, 2007

Tony Blair

May 6, 1953 - Present

Gordon Brown

Served from June 27, 2007 to May 11, 2010

Gordon Brown

February 20, 1951 - Present

David Cameron

Served since May 11, 2010

David Cameron

October 9, 1966 - Present