Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton

Parents: Hugh Rodham and Dorothy Emma Howell Rodham

Main

Hillary Rodham was born.

October 26, 1947

Chicago, Illinois

"Goldwater Girl"

1964

Hillary was a supporter of the republican Party and campaigned for Barry Goldwater.

Becomes a Democrat

1968

After listening to a speech by Reverend Martin Luther King, Hillary changes her political party.

Yale Law School

1969 - 1973

Hillary attended Yale School of Law and graduated in 1973. She also met Bill Clinton there.

Marries Bill Clinton

October 11, 1975 - Present

Married in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Birth of Daughter

February 27, 1980

Chelsea Victoria Clinton

First Lady of Arkansas

Worked at Rose Law Firm

1977

First Term as First Lady of Arkansas

1979 - 1981

Women's and Children's Rights Advocate

1979 - 1992

Board member for the Children's Defense Fund.

Chaired the committee for Arkansas Educational Standards.
Board member for the Arkansas Children's Hospital.
Helped start the Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families.
Chairperson for Legal Services Corporation.
Board member for Wal-Mart.
Board member for TCYB.

Other Terms as First Lady of Arkansas

1983 - 1992

Other Terms Years: 1982, 1984, 1986 and 1990.

Named One of America's Most Powerful Lawyers

1988

The National Law Journal published a list of the top 100 most powerful lawyers in the U.S.

Again Named One of America's Most Powerful Lawyers

1991

First Lady of the United States of America

Started the Task Force for National Health Reform

1993 - September 1994

First Lady for two Presidential Terms

January 1993 - January 2001

Stood by Her Man

1998

Hillary supported her Husband, Bill Clinton, during the Monica Lewinsky scandal.

U. S. Senator

Elected as U.S. Senator

2000 - 2006

Re-elected as U.S. Senator

2006

Presidential Campaign

First woman to run for the President of the United States

Announced she would run for President

January 20, 2007

Runs for Democratic Party Nomination

January 20, 2007 - June 7, 2008

Endorses Obama for President

June 7, 2008

Secretary of State

Nominated, appointed the 67th Secretary of State

January 21, 2009 - February 1, 2013

Campaigned for woman's and human rights during her term

January 21, 2009 - February 1, 2013

Officially resigned

February 1, 2013