.pdf

General Dwight D. Eisenhower

September 14, 1890-Ike was born

10/14/1890

1909- Graduated High School

1909

Graduated Abilene High School

June 14, 1911- Entered United States Military Academy

06/14/1911

June 14, 1911: Entered United States Military Academy, West Point, New York.

Sept. 1915-Feb. 1918- Served w/ Infantry, Ft. Sam Houston

1915 - 1918

Served with the Infantry September 1915 to February 1918 in Ft. Sam Houston, Camp Wilson and Leon Springs, Texas and Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia.
Promoted to First Lieutenant on July 1, 1916; Captain on May 15, 1917; Major (temporary) on June 17, 1918; and to Lieutenant Colonel (temporary) on October 14, 1918.

June 12, 1915- Graduated Military Academy

06/12/1915

June 12, 1915: Graduated and commissioned a Second Lieutenant.

July 1, 1916-Married Mamie Geneva Doud of Denver

07/1/1916

July 1, 1916: Married Mamie Geneva Doud of Denver, Colorado. First son, Doud Dwight, born September 24, 1917, and died January 2, 1921. Second son, John Sheldon Doud, born August 3, 1922.

Feb. 1918-Jan. 1922- Served w/ Tank Corps

1918 - 1922

Served with the Tank Corps, February 1918 to January 1922 in Camp Meade, Maryland, Camp Colt, Pennsylvania, Camp Dix, New Jersey, Ft. Benning, Georgia, and Ft. Meade, Maryland.
July 7-September 6, 1919: Volunteered to participate as a Tank Corps observer in the First Transcontinental Motor Convoy.

Reverted to permanent rank of Captain on June 30, 1920 and was promoted to Major on July 2, 1920.

Jan. 1922-Sept. 1924- XO to General Fox Conner, Camp Gaillard, Panama Canal Zone

01/1922 - 09/1924

January 1922–September 1924: Assigned as executive officer to General Fox Conner, Camp Gaillard, Panama Canal Zone. Served in various capacities in Maryland and Colorado until August 1925.

Aug. 19, 1925- June 18, 1926- General Staff School

08/19/1925 - 05/18/1926

August 19, 1925: Entered Command and General Staff School, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas; graduated first in a class of 245, June 18, 1926.

Aug. 1926-Jan. 1927- XO 24th Inf. Reg. at Ft.Benning

08/1926 - 01/1927

August 1926-January 1927: Served as executive officer, 24th Infantry Regiment, Ft. Benning, Georgia.

Aug. 27, 1927- June 30, 1928- Army War College

08/27/1927 - 05/30/1928

August 27, 1927: Entered Army War College, Washington, D.C. and graduated June 30, 1928.

Nov. 29, 1929- Served as XO to General George V. Moseley

11/29/1929 - 02/1933

November 29, 1929-February 1933: Served as executive officer to General George V. Moseley, Assistant Secretary of War, Washington, D.C.

May 1942-Conducted mission to increase cooperation w/ WW2 allies, London&England

05/1942

May 1942: Conducted mission to increase cooperation among World War II allies, London, England. Designated Commanding General, European Theater, London, England, June 1942. Named Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces, North Africa, November 1942.

Feb. 11, 1943- Promoted to General (4 stars)

02/11/1943

February 11, 1943: Promoted to General (4 stars) (temporary).

Aug. 30, 1943- Appointed Brigadier General

08/30/1943

August 30, 1943: Appointed Brigadier General (permanent) and was promoted to Major General (permanent) on the same date.

Dec. 1943- Appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Forces

12/1943

December 1943: Appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Forces.

June 6, 1944-Commanded forces of Normandy invasion

06/06/1944

June 6, 1944:Commanded forces of Normandy invasion.

Dec. 20, 1944 General of the Army (5 stars)

12/20/1944

December 20, 1944: Promoted to General of the Army (5 stars). Shortly after the German surrender, May 8, 1945, appointed Military Governor, U.S. Occupied Zone, Frankfurt, Germany.

Nov. 19, 1945- Chief of Staff

11/19/1945

November 19, 1945: Designated as Chief of Staff, U.S. Army.

April 11, 1946- General of the Army

04/11/1946

April 11, 1946: Wartime rank of General of the Army converted to permanent rank.

D ec. 16, 1950-Supreme Allied Commander

12/16/1950

December 16, 1950: Named Supreme Allied Commander, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Europe, and given operational command of Treaty Organization, Europe and given operational command of U.S. Forces, Europe.

1953-1961- President; armistice to Korean War; signed 1957 Civil Rights Act

01/20/1953 - 01/20/1961

January 20, 1953-January 20, 1961: Served two terms as President of the United States; brought armistice to Korean War; promoted Atoms for Peace; dealt with crises in Lebanon, Suez, Berlin, and Hungary; established the U.S. Information Agency; created the Federal Council on Aging; saw Alaska and Hawaii become states; authorized the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Interstate Highway System; signed the 1957 Civil Rights Act, the first civil rights legislation since end of Civil War; sent federal troops to enforce court-ordered integration of Little Rock Central High School; signed the bill creating the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

March 1961-General of the Army

03/1961

March 1961: By Public Law 87-3, signed by President John F. Kennedy, Eisenhower returned to active list of regular Army with rank of General of the Army from December 1944.

April 2, 1969- Died

04/021969

March 28, 1969: Died at Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington, D.C.

April 2, 1969: Buried in the Place of Meditation at the Eisenhower Center, Abilene, Kansas.