History of Bohemia and Prague

Main

Political status

Boii

300 bc - 50 ad

Germanic tribes

50 ad - 568 ad

Slavic tribes

568 ad - 623 ad

Samo's Realm

623 - 658

Great Moravia

833 - 902

Duchy of Bohemia

867 - 1198

Foundation of the Duchy of Bohemia

867

Kingdom of Bohemia

1198 - 1918

Foundation of the Kingdom of Bohemia

1198

Czechoslovakia

1918 - 1993

Czech Republic

1993 - 2013

Rulers of Bohemia

Borivoj

867 - 889

Spytihnev

894 - 905

Vratislav I

905 - 921

Saint Wenceslas

924 - 929

Boleslav I

929 - 967

Boleslav II

967 - 999

Boleslav III

999 - 1002

Vladivoj

1002 - 1003

Boleslav Chrabry

1003 - 1004

Boleslav III

06/01/1003 - 12/01/1003

Jaromir

12/01/1003 - 12/31/1003

Jaromir

1004 - 1012

Oldrich

1012 - 1033

Jaromir

1033 - 1034

Bretislav I

1034 - 1055

Oldrich

06/01/1034 - 12/01/1034

Spytihnev II

1055 - 1061

Vratislav II

1061 - 1092

Bretislav II

1092 - 1100

Konrad I Brnensky

06/01/1092 - 12/01/1092

Borivoj II

1101 - 1107

Svatopluk

1107 - 1109

Vladislav I

1109 - 1117

Borivoj II

1117 - 1120

Vladislav I

1120 - 1125

Sobeslav I

1125 - 1140

Vladislav II

1140 - 1172

Bedrich

1172 - 1173

Sobeslav II

1173 - 1178

Bedrich

1178 - 1189

Konrad II

1189 - 1191

Wenceslas II

12/01/1191 - 12/31/1191

Premysl Otakar I

1192 - 1193

Jindrich Bretislav

1193 - 1197

Vladislav III Jindrich

01/01/1197 - 06/01/1197

Premysl I Otakar

06/02/1197 - 1230

Wenceslas I

1230 - 1253

Premysl II Otakar

1253 - 1278

Wenceslas II

1278 - 1305

Wenceslas III

1305 - 1306

Jindrich Korutansky

01/01/1306 - 01/29/1306

Rudolf I

1306 - 1307

Jindrich Korutansky

1307 - 1310

John of Luxembourg

1310 - 1346

Charles I

1346 - 1378

Wenceslas IV

1378 - 1419

Sigmund of Luxembourgh

01/01/1420 - 12/01/1420

Sigmund of Luxembourg

1436 - 1437

Albrecht of Habsburg

1437 - 1439

Ladislav Pohrobek

1453 - 1457

George of Podebrady

1458 - 1471

Vladislav II of Jagellon

1471 - 1516

Louis of Jagellon

1516 - 1526

Ferdinand I

1526 - 1564

Maximilian II

1564 - 1576

Rudolf II

1576 - 1611

Matthew

1611 - 1619

Fredrik V Falcky

1619 - 1620

Ferdinand II of Styria

01/01/1619 - 02/01/1619

Ferdinand II of Styria

1620 - 1637

Ferdinand III

1637 - 1657

Leopold I

1657 - 1705

Josef I

1705 - 1711

Charles II

1711 - 1740

Maria Theresa

1740 - 1780

Josef II

1780 - 1790

Leopold II

1790 - 1792

Francis I

1792 - 1835

Ferdinand V

1835 - 1848

Francis Joseph I

1848 - 1916

Charles III

1916 - 1918

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

1918 - 1935

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

10/14/1918 - 11/14/1918

Karel Kramář

11/14/1918 - 1919

Vlastimil Tusar

1919 - 1920

Jan Černý

1920 - 1921

Eduard Beneš

1921 - 1922

Antonín Švehla

1922 - 1926

Jan Černý

03/18/1926 - 10/12/1926

Antonín Švehla

10/12/1926 - 1929

František Udržal

1929 - 1932

Klement Gottwald

1929 - 1945

Jan Malypetr

1932 - 1935

Milan Hodža

1935 - 09/22/1938

Eduard Beneš

1935 - 1938

Emil Hácha

1938 - 1945

Jan Syrový

09/22/1938 - 12/01/1938

Rudolf Beran

12/01/1938 - 04/27/1939

Alois Eliáš

04/27/1939 - 09/28/1941

Eduard Beneš

1940 - 1945

Jaroslav Krejčí

01/19/1942 - 01/19/1945

Eduard Beneš

1945 - 1948

Rudolf Slánský

1945 - 1951

Richard Bienert

01/19/1945 - 05/05/1945

Zdeněk Fierlinger

05/05/1945 - 07/02/1946

Klement Gottwald

07/02/1946 - 06/15/1948

Klement Gottwald

1948 - 1953

Antonín Zapotocký

06/15/1948 - 03/21/1953

Klement Gottwald

1951 - 1953

Antonín Zapotocký

1953 - 1957

Antonín Novotný

1953 - 1968

Viliam Široký

03/21/1953 - 09/23/1963

Antonín Novotný

1957 - 1968

Jozef Lenárt

09/20/1963 - 04/08/1968

Alexander Dubček

1968 - 1969

Ludvík Svoboda

1968 - 1975

Oldřich Černík

04/08/1968 - 01/28/1970

Gustáv Husák

1969 - 1987

Lubomír Štrougal

01/28/1970 - 10/11/1988

Gustav Husák

1975 - 1989

Miloš Jakeš

1987 - 1989

Ladislav Adamec

10/11/1988 - 12/07/1989

Václav Havel

1989 - 2003

Karel Urbánek

11/24/1989 - 12/20/1989

Marián Čalfa

12/07/1989 - 07/02/1992

Jan Straský

07/02/1992 - 12/31/1992

Václav Klaus

1993 - 1998

Miloš Zeman

1998 - 2002

Vladimir Špidla

2002 - 2004

Václav Klaus

2003 - 2013

Stanislav Gross

2004 - 2005

Jiří Paroubek

2005 - 2006

Mirek Topolánek

2006 - 2009

Jan Fischer

2009 - 2010

Petr Nečas

2010 - 2013

Dynasties

Premyslids

867 - 1306

Luxembourgs

1310 - 1437

Jagellons

1471 - 1526

Habsburgs

1526 - 1918

Habsburgs in Bohemia

1526

Holy Roman Empire

Frankish Empire

250 - 840

East Francia

840 - 962

Holy Roman Empire

962 - 1806

Foundation of the Holy Roman Empire

962

League of the Rhine

1658 - 1688

Confederation of the Rhine

1806 - 1813

Holy Roman Empire dissolved

1806

German Confederation

1815 - 1866

North German Confederation

1867 - 1871

German ("Second") Empire

1871 - 1918

Weimar Republic

1918 - 1933

Nazi Germany

1933 - 1945

East Germany

1945 - 1990

West Germany

1945 - 1990

Berlin Republic

1990 - 2013

Roman Empire

Roman Empire

27 bc - 285 ad

Byzantine Empire

285 - 1453

West Roman Empire

285 - 480

Ottoman Empire

Seljuq Empire

1037 - 1194

Sultanate of Rum

1077 - 1307

Ottoman Empire

1299 - 1923