Conservative Party and Immigration Policy

MAIN

Period 1

1945 - 1964

Period 2

1964 - 1979

Period 3

1979 - 1997

Period 4

1997 - 2015

Government/ Opposition

OPP

1945 - 1951

GVT

1951 - 1964

OPP

1964 - 1970

G

1970 - 1974

O

1974 - 1979

GVT

1979 - 1997

OPP

1997 - 2010

GVT

2010 - 2015

Elections

1945

1 Jan 1945 - 2 Jan 1945

1950

1 Jan 1950 - 2 Jan 1950

1951

1 Jan 1951 - 2 Jan 1951

1955

1 Jan 1955 - 2 Jan 1955

1959

1 Jan 1959 - 2 Jan 1959

1964

1 Jan 1964 - 2 Jan 1964

1966

1 Jan 1966 - 2 Jan 1966

1970

1 Jan 1970 - 2 Jan 1970

1974

1 Jan 1974 - 2 Jan 1974

1979

1 Jan 1979 - 2 Jan 1979

1983

1 Jan 1983 - 2 Jan 1983

1987

1 Jan 1987 - 2 Jan 1987

1992

1 Jan 1992 - 2 Jan 1992

1997

1 Jan 1997 - 2 Jan 1997

2001

1 Jan 2001 - 2 Jan 2001

2005

1 Jan 2005 - 2 Jan 2005

2010

1 Jan 2010 - 2 Jan 2010

2015

1 Jan 2015 - 2 Jan 2015

Leaders

WC

1945 - 1955

AE

1955 - 1957

HM

1957 - 1963

ADH

1963 - 1965

TH

1965 - 1975

MT

1975 - 1990

JM

1990 - 1997

WH

1997 - 2001

IDS

2001 - 2003

MH

2003 - 2005

DC

2005 - 2015