Religion Trends of Supreme Court Justices

Supreme Court Chief Justice

John Jay

October 19, 1789 - June 29, 1795

John Rutledge

August 12, 1795 - December 28, 1795

Oliver Ellsworth

March 8, 1796 - December 15, 1800

John Marshall

February 4, 1801 - July 6, 1835

Roger B. Taney

March 28, 1836 - October 12, 1864

Salmon P. Chase

December 15, 1864 - May 7, 1873

Morrison Waite

March 4, 1874 - March 23, 1888

Melville Fuller

October 8, 1888 - July 4, 1910

Edward Douglass White

December 19, 1910 - May 19, 1921

William Howard Taft

July 11, 1921 - February 3, 1930

Charles Evans Hughes

February 24, 1930 - July 1, 1941

Harlan F. Stone

July 3, 1941 - April 22, 1946

No info on Harlan F. Stone's religious affiliation.

Fred M. Vinson

June 24, 1946 - September 8, 1953

Earl Warren

October 5, 1953 - June 23, 1969

Warren E. Burger

June 23, 1969 - September 26, 1986

William Rehnquist

September 26, 1986 - September 3, 2005

No info on William Rehnquist's religious affiliation.

John G. Roberts, Jr.

September 29, 2005 - December 26, 2012

Timeline Key

Episcopalian

October 19, 1789

Congressionalist

1825

Roman Catholic

1867

Unitarian

1910

Babtist

1940

Methodist

1970

Protestant

2000

Presbyterian

2030