Governments and Education Ministers - Portugal

Events

Prime Ministers

Sá Carneiro

3 january 1980 - 4 december 1980

Coalition Government AD

Pinto Balsemão

9 january 1981 - 9 june 1983

Mário Soares

9 june 1983 - 6 november 1985

Cavaco Silva

6 november 1985 - 28 october 1995

António Guterres

28 de outubro de 1995 - 6 de abril de 2002

Durão Barroso

6 de abril de 2002 - 17 de julho de 2004

Santana Lopes

07/17/2004 - 03/12/2005

José Sócrates

12 March 2005 - 21 june 2011

Passos Coelho

21 June 2011 - 21 June 2015

Education Minister

Vitor P.Crespo

3 january 1980 - 12 June 1982

Fraústo da Silva

12 june 1982 - 9 june 1983

Seabra

9 June 1983 - 15 february 1985

Deus Pinheiro

15 february 1985 - 17 August 1987

Roberto Carneiro

17 August 1987 - 31 August 1991

Diamantino Durão

31 october 1991 - 19 March 1992

Couto dos Santos

19 March 1992 - 7 December 1993

Ferreira Leite

7 December 1993 - 28 October 1995

Marçal Grilo

28 October 1995 - 25 October 1999

Oliveira Martins

25 October 1999 - 14 September 2000

Santos Silva

14 September 2000 - 3 July 2001

Julio Pedrosa

3 July 2001 - 6 april 2002

David justino

6 April 2002 - 17 July 2004

M. Carmo Seabra

17 July 2004 - 12 March 2005

M.Lurdes Rodrigues

12 March 2005 - 26 October 2009

Isabel Alçada

26 October 2009 - 21 June 2011

Nuno Crato

21 June 2011 - 30 October 2015