Richard M. Nixon

Events

I was born in Yorba Linda, California.

January 9, 1913

I graduated from Whittier College.

1934

I graduated from Duke University Law School

1937

I married Thelma "Pat" Ryan

June 21, 1940

I was in the US Naval Reserve. Retiring as Cmmdr.

June 15, 1942 - June 6, 1966

My first child "Tricia" was born.

1946

I was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives.

January 3, 1947 - December 1, 1950

My second daughter "Julie" was born.

1948

I was a US Senator from California.

December 1, 1950 - January 1, 1953

I was the 36th Vice President of the United States.

January 20, 1953 - January 20, 1961

I was elected as the 37th President of the United States.

November 5, 1968

I served as President of the United States and resigned.

January 20, 1969 - August 9, 1974

I died in New York City at the age of 81.

April 22, 1994