Iran during Cold War

Events

17 January 1979

Dirigeant

13 September 1941 - 11 February 1979
3 December 1979 - 3 June 1989

Premier ministre

9 August 1942 - 15 February 1943
28 january 1946 - 18 December 1947
12 March 1951 - 27 April 1951
28 April 1951 - 16 July 1952
17 July 1952 - 22 July 1952
21 July 1952 - 19 August 1953
19 August 1953 - 7 April 1955
7 April 1955 - 3 April 1957
3 April 1957 - 31 August 1960
31 August 1960 - 5 May 1961
5 May 1961 - 19 July 1962
19 July 1962 - 7 March 1964
7 March 1964 - 26 January 1965
26 January 1965 - 7 August 1977
7 August 1977 - 27 August 1978
27 August 1978 - 6 November 1978
6 November 1978 - 4 January 1979
4 January 1979 - 11 February 1979
11 February 1979 - 6 November 1979
12 August 1980 - 4 August 1981