Leadership of Germany, 1918-89

Heads of State

1888 - 1918
1919 - 1925
1926 - 1934
1935 - 1945
1946 - 1963
1964 - 1966
1967 - 1969
1970 - 7th May 1974
7th May 1974 - 16th May 1974
16th May 1974 - 1982
1983 - 1990

Chancellors

1st November 1917 - 30th September 1918
3rd October 1918 - 9th November 1918
9th November 1918 - 13th February 1919
13th February 1919 - 20th June 1919
21st June 1919 - 26th March 1920
27th March 1920 - 21st June 1920
25th June 1920 - 4th May 1921
10th May 1921 - 14th November 1922
22nd November 1922 - 12th August 1923
13th August 1923 - 30th November 1923
30th November 1923 - 15th January 1925
15th January 1925 - 12th May 1926
17th May 1926 - 12th June 1928
28th June 1928 - 27th March 1930
30th March 1930 - 30th May 1932
1st June 1932 - 17th November 1932
3rd December 1932 - 28th January 1933