Lineup History: Journey

Events

The Journey Begins

Gregg Rolie

1973 - 1974

George Tickner

1973 - 1974

Neal Schon

1973 - 1974

Ross Vallory

1973 - 1974

Prairie Prince

1973 - 1974

Quick Changes

George Tickner

Approx. January 1, 1975 - Approx. December 31, 1975

Gregg Rolie

1975 - Approx. November 30, 1977

Ross Vallory

1975 - Approx. November 30, 1977

Neal Schon

1975 - Approx. November 30, 1977

Aynsley Dunbar

1975 - Approx. November 30, 1977

Robert Fleischman

Approx. January 1, 1977 - October 31, 1977

Addition of Perry Brings Fame and Fortune

Aynsley Dunsbar

Approx. November 30, 1977 - Approx. December 31, 1978

Gregg Rolie

Approx. November 30, 1977 - Approx. January 31, 1981

Neal Schon

Approx. November 30, 1977 - Approx. January 31, 1981

Ross Vallory

Approx. November 30, 1977 - Approx. January 31, 1981

Steve Perry

Approx. November 30, 1977 - January 31, 1981

Steve Smith

Approx. December 31, 1978 - Approx. January 31, 1981

Cain Helps Journey Rule the World

Steve Smith

Approx. February 1, 1980 - Approx. September 30, 1985

Steve Perry

Approx. February 1, 1980 - February 1, 1987

Ross Vallory

Approx. February 1, 1980 - Approx. September 30, 1985

Jonathan Cain

Approx. February 1, 1980 - February 1, 1987

Neal Schon

Approx. February 1, 1980 - February 1, 1987

Randy Jackson

Approx. October 1, 1985 - February 1, 1987

Larrie Londin

Approx. October 1, 1985 - May 27, 1986

Mike Baird

May 28, 1986 - February 1, 1987

Hiatus

Neal Schon (in Bad English and Hardline)

February 2, 1987 - Approx. May 31, 1995

Jonathan Cain (in Bad English)

February 2, 1987 - May 31, 1995

Reunion

Neal Schon

Approx. June 1, 1995 - Approx. November 15, 1998

Ross Vallory

Approx. June 1, 1995 - Approx. November 15, 1998

Jonathan Cain

Approx. June 1, 1995 - Approx. November 15, 1998

Steve Perry

Approx. June 1, 1995 - Approx. November 15, 1998

Steve Smith

Approx. June 1, 1995 - Approx. November 15, 1998

The Journey Continues

Steve Augeri

Approx. November 16, 1998 - Approx. July 15, 2006

Jonathan Cain

Approx. November 16, 1998 - Present

Ross Vallory

Approx. November 16, 1998 - Present

Neal Schon

Approx. November 16, 1998 - Present

Deen Castronovo

Approx. November 16, 1998 - June 29, 2015

Jeff Scott Soto

Approx. July 16, 2006 - Approx. May 31, 2007

Arnel Pineda

Approx. June 1, 2007 - Present

Omar Hakim

June 30, 2015 - Approx. September 30, 2015

Steve Smith

Approx. October 1, 2015 - Present