Career Timeline #1

UAB Positions

Asst Prof

September 1, 1991 - September 30, 2000

Assoc Prof, Prof

October 1, 2000 - April 30, 2009

Division Director

05/01/2009 - April 30, 2019

Center Director - CAM(B)AC

October 1, 2013 - June 30, 2025

? Other - CCTS, SOM role

January 1, 2021

National Leadership

Co-Editor, A&R

July 1, 2010 - June 30, 2020

Chair, AMS

July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2016

Chair COR

November 15, 2014 - November 14, 2017

? ACR BOD

Nov 15, 2017 - November 15, 2020

? Editor, A&R

July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2025

Research Duties

CoRT

September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2017

RDCC

September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2017

MCRC

August 1, 2013 - July 31, 2018

Waters Chair

September 1, 2014 - June 30, 2025

Rehab R01

April 1, 2015 - March 31, 2020

Lou 65

August 28, 2023

Ginny 65

August 18, 2024

Lou 70 - retires HSF

August 28, 2028

Ginny 70

August 18, 2029

Family Timeline

MK college

August 1, 2015 - June 1, 2019

Lou-25 yrs

September 1, 2016

Ginny-25 yrs

July 2018

MK grad school

Jun 2, 2019 - June 1, 2023

Jack college

September 1, 2019 - June 1, 2023

Lou retires - UAB

September 1, 2025

Clinical duties

Lou-clinical duties

May 1, 2009 - September 1, 2028