IJN Organization

Events

Wars

Boshin War

3 January 1868 - 18 May 1869

Ganghwa Island incident

September 20, 1875

First Sino-Japanese War

1 August 1894 - 17 April 1895

Japanese Invasion of Taiwan

29 May 1895 - 21 October 1895

Boxer Rebellion

August 1899 - September 1901

Russo-Japanese War

8 February 1904 - 5 September 1905

WWI

23 August 1914 - 28 June 1919

Siberian Intervention

August 1918 - July 1920

Japanese invasion of Manchuria

18 September 1931 - 27 February 1932

Soviet–Japanese border conflicts

Approx. 1932 - 13 April 1941

Second Sino-Japanese War

July 7, 1937 - September 9, 1945

WWII

December 7, 1941 - September 2, 1945

High rank fleet

Northern Expeditionary Fleet (北伐艦隊)

9 March 1869 - 27 July 1870

Small Fleet (小艦隊)

28 July 1870 - 17 May 1872

Medium Fleet (中艦隊)

18 May 1872 - 25 October 1875

Divided to Eastern Fleet and Western Fleet on 28 October 1875.

Western Fleet (西部艦隊)

28 October 1875 - 4 September 1876

Eastern Fleet (東部艦隊)

28 October 1875 - 4 September 1876

Medium Fleet (中艦隊)

5 September 1876 - 28 December 1885

Combined Fleet (聯合艦隊)

18 July 1894 - 15 November 1895

Combined Fleet (聯合艦隊)

28 December 1903 - 20 December 1905

Combined Fleet (聯合艦隊)

1 December 1922 - 10 October 1945

China Area Fleet (支那方面艦隊)

20 October 1937 - 9 September 1945

Escort Fleet (海上護衛総隊)

15 November 1943 - 10 October 1945

Medium rank fleet

Southwest Area Fleet (南西方面艦隊)

10 April 1942 - 3 September 1945

Southeast Area Fleet (南東方面艦隊)

20 December 1942 - 6 September 1945

Northeast Area Fleet (北東方面艦隊)

5 August 1943 - 5 December 1944

1st Mobile Fleet (第一機動艦隊)

1 March 1944 - 15 November 1944

Central Pacific Area Fleet (中部太平洋方面艦隊)

4 May 1944 - 18 July 1944

10th Area Fleet (第十方面艦隊)

5 February 1945 - 12 September 1945

Lower rank fleet

Standing Small-Fleet (常備小艦隊)

28 December 1885 - 29 July 1889

Standing Fleet (常備艦隊)

29 July 1889 - 28 December 1903

Guard Fleet (警備艦隊)

13 July 1894 - 19 July 1894

Western Sea Fleet (西海艦隊)

19 July 1894 - 15 November 1895

第三艦隊 Dai-San Kantai

28 December 1903 - 20 December 1905

2nd Fleet (第二艦隊)

28 December 1903 - 20 April 1945

1st Fleet (第一艦隊)

28 December 1903 - 25 February 1944

Special Task Fleet (特務艦隊)

31 January 1905 - 4 November 1905

Converted marchant cruisers fleet in the Russo-Japanese War.

4th Fleet (第四艦隊)

14 June 1905 - 20 December 1905

Training Fleet (練習艦隊)

20 December 1905 - 20 September 1940

Organized and dissolved every year.

Southern Qing Fleet (南清艦隊)

20 December 1905 - 23 December 1908

Reorganized to 3rd Fleet on 24 December 1908.

Serving Fleet (接伴艦隊)

6 October 1908 - 25 October 1908

Organized for serving to Great White Fleet.

3rd Fleet (第三艦隊)

24 December 1908 - 24 December 1915

Reorganized from Southern China Expeditionary Fleet.

British Expeditionary Fleet (遣英艦隊)

1 April 1911 - 12 November 1911

Organized for Coronation Fleet Review of George V.

3rd Fleet (第三艦隊)

25 December 1915 - 1 December 1922

1st Special Task Fleet (第一特務艦隊 Dai-Ichi Tokumu Kantai?)

7 February 1917 - 30 November 1919

Fleet for Unrestricted submarine warfare in World War I, renamed 2nd Expeditionary Fleet on 1 December 1919.

2nd Special Task Fleet (第二特務艦隊)

7 February 1917 - 20 July 1919

Fleet for Unrestricted submarine warfare in the World War I.

2nd Expeditionary Fleet (第二遣外艦隊)

7 February 1917 - 30 November 1918

Renamed from 1st Special Task Fleet on 1 December 1918

3rd Special Task Fleet (第三特務艦隊)

13 April 1917 - 12 December 1917

Fleet for Unrestricted submarine warfare in the World War I
Renamed from 4th Division on 13 April 1917.

China Expeditionary Fleet (遣支艦隊)

10 August 1918 - 8 August 1919

Reorganized from 7th Division on 10 August 1918
Reorganized to 1st Expeditionary Fleet on 9 August 1919

1st Expeditionary Fleet (第一遣外艦隊)

9 August 1919 - 19 May 1933

Reorganized from China Expeditionary Fleet on 9 August 1919, Reorganized to 11th Division on 20 May 1933.

2nd Expeditionary Fleet (第二遣外艦隊)

16 May 1927 - 20 April 1933

3rd Fleet (第三艦隊)

2 February 1932 - 14 November 1939

Reorganized to 1st China Expeditionary Fleet on 15 November 1939.

4th Fleet (第四艦隊)

20 October 1937 - 15 November 1939

Reorganized to 3rd China Expeditionary Fleet on 15 November 1939

5th Fleet (第五艦隊)

1 February 1938 - 14 November 1939

Reorganized to 2nd China Expeditionary Fleet on 15 November 1939.

3rd China Expeditionary Fleet (第三遣支艦隊)

15 November 1939 - 9 April 1942

Renamed from 4th Fleet on 15 November 1939
Reorganized Qingdao Area Special Base Force on 10 April 1942

4th Fleet (第四艦隊)

15 November 1939 - 15 September 1945

2nd China Expeditionary Fleet (第二遣支艦隊)

15 November 1939 - 9 September 1945

Renamed from 5th Fleet on 15 November 1939.

1st China Expeditionary Fleet (第一遣支艦隊)

15 November 1939 - 19 August 1943

Renamed from 3rd Fleet on 15 November 1939
Reorganized Yangtze River Area Base Force on 20 August 1943.

6th Fleet (第六艦隊)

15 November 1940 - 15 September 1945

11th Air Fleet (第十一航空艦隊)

15 January 1941 - 6 September 1945

Land-based air fleet.

3rd Fleet (第三艦隊)

10 April 1941 - 9 March 1942

Renamed to 2nd Southern Expeditionary Fleet on 10 March 1942

1st Air Fleet (第一航空艦隊)

10 April 1941 - 14 July 1942

carrier task force

Southern Expeditionary Fleet (南遣艦隊)

31 July 1941 - 2 January 1942

Renamed 1st Southern Expeditionary Fleet on 3 January 1942

1st Southern Expeditionary Fleet (第一南遣艦隊)

3 January 1942 - 12 September 1945

Renamed from Southern Expeditionary Fleet

3rd Southern Expeditionary Fleet (第三南遣艦隊)

3 January 1942 - 3 September 1945

2nd Southern Expeditionary Fleet (第二南遣艦隊)

10 March 1942 - 3 September 1945

Renamed from 3rd Fleet

3rd Fleet (第三艦隊)

14 July 1942 - 15 December 1944

Reorganized from 1st Air Fleet.

8th Fleet (第八艦隊)

14 July 1942 - 8 September 1945

9th Fleet (第九艦隊)

15 November 1943 - 10 July 1944

4th Southern Expeditionary Fleet (第四南遣艦隊)

30 November 1943 - 10 March 1945

1st Escort Fleet (第一護衛艦隊)

10 December 1944 - 25 August 1945

Reorganized from 1st Escort Squadron

7th Fleet (第七艦隊)

15 April 1945 - 15 September 1945