MP Job Roles

Owen Paterson

Welsh Affairs Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2001

European Scrutiny Committee

01/01/1999 - 12/31/2000

Agriculture

01/01/2000 - 12/31/2001

Cabinet Office

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

01/01/2010 - 12/31/2012

DEFRA

01/01/2012 - Approx. 06/19/2014

David Cameron

Home Affairs Committee

01/01/2001 - 12/31/2001

Modernisation of the House of Commons

01/01/2003 - 12/31/2010

Home Affairs Committee

01/01/2004 - 12/31/2010

Cabinet Office

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Prime Ministers Office

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

George Osborne

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/2001 - 12/31/2004

Transport Committee

01/01/2002 - 12/31/2003

Cabinet Office

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

HM Treasury

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Ed Davey

Procedure Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2000

Treasury Sub Committee

01/01/1999 - 12/31/2001

Treasury Committee

01/01/1999 - 12/31/2001

Business, Innovation and Skills

01/01/2010 - 12/31/2012

Cabinet Office

01/01/2012 - Approx. 06/19/2014

DECC

01/01/2012 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Eric Pickles

Environment Commons Committee

01/01/1992 - 12/23/1993

Transport Committee Commons

01/01/1995 - 12/31/1997

Transport Sub Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/1998

Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/1997

Cabinet Office

01/01/2009 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Communities and Local Government

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Matt Ridley (Lords)

Science and Technology Committee (L)

01/01/2014 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Lord David Howell

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

01/01/2010 - 01/01/2012

Personal Advisor to Foreign Secretary on Energy and Resource Security

01/01/2012 - 12/31/2013

Nigel Lawson

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/1979 - 12/31/1981

Financial Secretary to HM Treasury

01/01/1979 - 12/31/1981

Cabinet

01/01/1981 - 12/31/1989

HM Treasury

01/01/1983 - 12/31/1989

Secretary of State for Energy

01/01/1983 - 12/31/1983

Economic Affairs Committee

01/01/2004 - 12/31/2008

Barnett Formula Committee

01/01/2008 - 12/31/2009

Economic Affairs Committee

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

01/01/2012 - 12/31/2013

Chris Heaton Harris

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

European Scrutiny Committee

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Christopher Chope

Procedure Committee

01/01/1983 - 12/31/1987

Department of Environment

01/01/1986 - 12/31/1990

Department for Transport

01/01/1990 - 12/31/1992

Trade and Industry Committee

01/01/1999 - 12/31/2002

Procedure Committee

01/01/2005 - 12/31/2010

Panel of Chairs

01/01/2005 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Administration Committee

01/01/2006 - 12/31/2010

Political and Constitutional Reform Committee

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Standards and Privileges Committee

01/01/2012 - 01/01/2013

Standards Committee

01/01/2013 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Justice Committee

01/01/2013 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Privileges Committee

01/01/2013 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Peter Lilley

Treasury and Civil Service

01/01/1983 - 12/31/1984

Economic Sec (HM Treasury)

01/01/1987 - 01/01/1989

Financial Sec (HM Treasury)

01/01/1989 - 12/31/1990

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/1989 - 12/31/1990

Cabinet

01/01/1990 - 12/31/1997

Secretary of State for Trade

01/01/1990 - 12/31/1992

Social Security

01/01/1992 - 12/31/1997

Draft Financial Services Bill

01/01/2011 - 12/31/2011

Energy and Climate Change Committee

01/01/2012 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Christopher Monckton

Number 10 Policy Unit

01/01/1982 - 12/31/1986

Andrew Tyrie

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/1997 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Public Adminstration Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2001

European Legislation Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/1997

Consolidation Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2001

Treasury Sub Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2001

Treasury Committee

01/01/2001 - 12/31/2003

Constitutional Affairs

01/01/2005 - 12/31/2007

Committee on Conventions

01/01/2006 - 12/31/2006

Justice Committee

01/01/2007 - 12/31/2010

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill

01/01/2008 - 12/31/2008

Tax Law Rewrite Bill

01/01/2009 - 12/31/2010

Committee on Reform of the House of Commons

01/01/2009 - 12/31/2010

Treasury Committee

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Liaison Committee

01/01/2010 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

01/01/2012 - 12/31/2013

John Redwood

Department of Trade and Industry

01/01/1989 - 12/31/1992

Department for Environment

01/01/1992 - 12/31/1995

Cabinet

01/01/1993 - 12/31/1995

Secretary of State for Wales

01/01/1993 - 12/31/1995

Douglass Carswell

Human Rights

01/01/2005 - 12/31/2008

Education and Skills

01/01/2006 - 12/31/2007

Children, School and Families

01/01/2007 - 12/31/2010

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/2009 - 12/31/2010

David Davis

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

01/01/1990 - 12/31/1993

Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)

01/01/1993 - 12/31/1997

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

01/01/1994 - 12/31/1997

Public Accounts Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2001

Liaison Committee

01/01/1997 - 12/31/2001

Richard Tol

Trinity Dublin

01/01/2006 - 01/01/2011

Sussex University

01/01/2011 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Climate Change Select Committee

01/01/2014 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Roger Helmer

Conservative MEP

01/01/1999 - 01/01/2012

UKIP MEP

01/01/2012 - Approx. 06/19/2014

Lennart Bengtsson

University of Reading

01/01/2000 - Approx. 06/19/2014