Members of The First Presidency and Quorum of The Twelve Apostles (1830-Present)

A timeline of members of the two uppermost leadership bodies of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Colors generally indicate what decade the apostle was called or the presidency organized. Please notice that a member of the Quorum of The Twelve Apostles disappears from that timeline when he becomes part of The First Presidency. In those cases, each instance of the person's name can be added together to find the total time.

Share this timeline:

Make Your Own Timeline

Preceden lets you make timelines just like this one in minutes.

Sign Up Now

The First Presidency

PRESIDENT JOSEPH SMITH, JR.

03/08/1832

1st Counselor Jesse Gause

03/08/1832 - 12/03/1832

2nd Counselor Sidney Rigdon

12/03/1832 - 03/18/1833

2nd Counselor Frederick G. Williams

03/18/1833 - 11/07/1837

1st Counselor Sidney Rigdon

03/18/1833 - 06/27/1844

Assistant President Oliver Cowdery

12/05/1834 - 04/11/1838

Assistant Counselor Oliver Cowdery

09/03/1837 - 04/11/1838

Assistant Counselor Joseph Smith, Sr.

09/03/1837 - 09/14/1840

Assistant Counselor John Smith

09/03/1837 - 06/27/1844

Assistant Counselor Hyrum Smith

09/03/1837 - 11/07/1837

2nd Counselor Hyrum Smith

11/07/1837 - 01/24/1841

2nd Counselor William Law

01/24/1841 - 04/18/1844

Assistant President Hyrum Smith

01/24/1841 - 06/27/1844

Assistant President John C. Bennett

04/08/1841 - 05/25/1842

Counselor Amasa Lyman

02/04/1843 - 06/27/1844

NO FIRST PRESIDENCY

06/27/1844 - 12/27/1847

1st Counselor Heber C. Kimball

12/27/1847 - 06/22/1868

PRESIDENT BRIGHAM YOUNG

12/27/1847

2nd Counselor Willard Richards

12/27/1847 - 03/11/1854

2nd Counselor Jebediah M. Grant

04/07/1854 - 12/01/1856

2nd Counselor Daniel H. Wells

01/04/1857 - 08/29/1877

Counselor Joseph F. Smith

07/01/1866 - 08/29/1877

1st Counselor George A. Smith

10/07/1868 - 09/01/1875

Counselor Lorenzo Snow

04/08/1873 - 05/09/1874

Counselor Brigham Young, Jr.

04/08/1873 - 05/09/1874

Counselor George Q. Cannon

04/08/1873 - 05/09/1874

Counselor Albert Carrington

04/08/1873 - 05/09/1874

Counselor John Willard Young

04/08/1873 - 05/09/1874

Assistant Counselor Albert Carrington

05/09/1874 - 08/29/1877

Assistant Counselor Lorenzo Snow

05/09/1874 - 08/29/1877

Assistant Counselor Brigham Young, Jr.

05/09/1874 - 08/29/1877

Assistant Counselor George Q. Cannon

05/09/1874 - 08/29/1877

Assistant Counselor John Willard Young

05/09/1874 - 10/08/1876

1st Counselor John Willard Young

10/08/1876 - 08/29/1877

2nd Counselor Joseph F. Smith

10/10/1880 - 07/25/1887

PRESIDENT JOHN TAYLOR

10/10/1880

1st Counselor George Q. Cannon

10/10/1880 - 07/25/1887

PRESIDENT WILFORD WOODRUFF

04/07/1889

1st Counselor George Q. Cannon

04/07/1889 - 09/02/1898

2nd Counselor Joseph F. Smith

04/07/1889 - 09/02/1898

2nd Counselor Joseph F. Smith

03/13/1898 - 10/06/1901

1st Counselor George Q. Cannon

09/13/1898 - 04/21/1901

PRESIDENT LORENZO SNOW

09/13/1898

1st Counselor Joseph F. Smith

10/06/1901 - 10/10/1901

2nd Counselor Rudger Clawson

10/06/1901 - 10/10/1901

2nd Counselor Anthon H. Lund

10/17/1901 - 04/07/1910

PRESIDENT JOSEPH F. SMITH

10/17/1901

1st Counselor John R. Winder

10/17/1901 - 03/27/1910

1st Counselor Anthon H. Lund

04/07/1910 - 11/19/1918

2nd Counselor John Henry Smith

04/07/1910 - 10/13/1911

2nd Counselor Charles W. Penrose

12/07/1911 - 11/19/1918

2nd Counselor Charles W. Penrose

11/23/1918 - 03/02/1921

1st Counselor Anthon H. Lund

11/23/1918 - 03/02/1921

PRESIDENT HEBER J. GRANT

11/23/1918

2nd Counselor Anthony W. Ivins

03/10/1921 - 05/28/1925

1st Counselor Charles W. Penrose

03/10/1921 - 05/16/1925

2nd Counselor Charles W. Nibley

05/28/1925 - 12/11/1931

1st Counselor Anthony W. Ivins

05/28/1925 - 11/23/1934

2nd Counselor J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

04/06/1933 - 10/11/1934

2nd Counselor David O. McKay

10/11/1934 - 05/14/1945

1st Counselor J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

10/11/1934 - 05/14/1945

2nd Counselor David O. McKay

05/21/1945 - 04/04/1951

1st Counselor R. Reuben Clark, Jr.

05/21/1945 - 04/04/1951

PRESIDENT GEORGE ALBERT SMITH

05/21/1945

2nd Counselor J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

04/09/1951 - 06/12/1959

1st Counselor Stephen L. Richards

04/09/1951 - 05/19/1959

PRESIDENT DAVID O. MCKAY

04/09/1951

2nd Counselor Henry D. Moyle

06/12/1959 - 10/12/1961

1st Counselor J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

06/12/1959 - 10/06/1961

3rd Counselor Hugh B. Brown

06/22/1961 - 10/12/1961

2nd Counselor Hugh B. Brown

10/12/1961 - 10/04/1963

1st Counselor Henry D. Moyle

10/12/1961 - 09/18/1963

2nd Counselor N. Eldon Tanner

10/04/1963 - 01/18/1970

1st Counselor Hugh B. Brown

10/04/1963 - 01/18/1970

Counselor Thorbe B. Isaacson

10/28/1965 - 01/18/1970

Counselor Joseph Fielding Smith

10/29/1965 - 01/18/1970

Counselor Alvin R. Dyer

04/06/1968 - 01/18/1970

2nd Counselor N. Eldon Tanner

01/23/1970 - 07/02/1972

1st Counselor Harold B. Lee

01/23/1970 - 07/02/1972

PRESIDENT JOSEPH FIELDING SMITH

01/23/1970

PRESIDENT HAROLD B. LEE

07/07/1972

First Counselor N. Eldon Tanner

07/07/1972 - 12/26/1973

2nd Counselor Marion G. Romney

07/07/1972 - 12/26/1973

PRESIDENT SPENCER W. KIMBALL

12/30/1973

1st Counselor N. Eldon Tanner

12/30/1973 - 11/27/1982

Counselor Gordon B. Hinckley

07/23/1981 - 12/02/1982

2nd Counselor Gordon B. Hinckley

12/02/1982 - 11/05/1985

1st Counselor Marion G. Romney

12/02/1982 - 11/05/1985

PRESIDENT EZRA TAFT BENSON

11/10/1985

2nd Counselor Thomas S. Monson

11/10/1985 - 05/30/1994

1st Counselor Gordon B. Hinckley

11/10/1985 - 04/30/1994

PRESIDENT HOWARD W. HUNTER

06/05/1994

1st Counselor Gordon B. Hinckley

06/05/1994 - 03/03/1995

2nd Counselor Thomas S. Monson

06/05/1994 - 03/03/1995

2nd Counselor James E. Faust

03/12/1995 - 08/10/2007

PRESIDENT GORDON B. HINCKLEY

03/12/1995

1st Counselor Thomas S. Monson

03/12/1995 - 01/27/2008

2nd Counselor Henry B. Eyring

10/06/2007 - 01/27/2008

2nd Counselor Dieter F. Uchtdorf

02/03/2008 - 12/31/2012

PRESIDENT THOMAS S. MONSON

02/03/2008

1st Counselor Henry B. Eyring

02/03/2008 - 12/31/2012

The Quorum of The Twelve Apostles

Brigham Young

02/14/1835 - 12/27/1847

Heber C. Kimball

02/14/1835 - 12/27/1847

Lyman E. Johnson

02/14/1835 - 09/03/1837

William E. McLellin

02/15/1835 - 05/11/1838

William Smith

02/15/1835 - 05/04/1839

David W. Patten

02/15/1835 - 10/25/1838

Orson Hyde

02/15/1835 - 05/04/1839

Luke S. Johnson

02/15/1835 - 09/03/1837

John F. Boynton

02/15/1835 - 12/03/1837

Parley P. Pratt

02/21/1835 - 05/13/1857

Thomas B. Marsh

04/25/1835 - 03/17/1839

Orson Pratt

04/26/1835 - 08/20/1842

John E. Page

12/19/1838 - 06/27/1846

John Taylor

12/19/1838 - 10/10/1880

Wilford Woodruff

04/26/1839 - 04/07/1889

George A. Smith

04/26/1839 - 09/01/1875

William Smith

05/25/1839 - 10/06/1845

Orson Hyde

06/27/1839 - 01/11/1846

Willard Richards

04/14/1840 - 12/27/1847

Amasa Lyman

08/20/1842 - 10/06/1867

Orson Pratt

01/20/1843 - 10/03/1881

Lyman Wight

04/08/1845 - 12/03/1848

Ezra T. Benson

07/16/1846 - 09/03/1869

Franklin D. Richards

02/12/1849 - 12/09/1899

Lorenzo Snow

02/12/1849 - 06/08/1873

Charles C. Rich

02/12/1849 - 11/17/1883

Erastus Snow

02/12/1849 - 05/27/1888

George Q. Cannon

08/26/1860 - 06/08/1873

Brigham Young, Jr.

10/09/1868 - 06/08/1873

Albert Carrington

03/1870 - 06/08/1873

Joseph F. Smith

08/29/1877 - 10/10/1880

Albert Carrington

08/29/1877 - 11/07/1885

Moses Thatcher

04/09/1879 - 08/21/1896

Francis M. Lyman

10/27/1880 - 11/18/1916

John Henry Smith

10/27/1880 - 10/13/1911

Heber J. Grant

10/16/1882 - 11/23/1918

George Teasdale

10/16/1882 - 06/09/1907

John W. Taylor

04/09/1884 - 05/11/1905

Joseph F. Smith

07/25/1887 - 04/07/1889

Marriner W. Merrill

07/10/1889 - 02/06/1906

Abraham H. Cannon

10/07/1889 - 07/19/1896

Anthon H. Lund

10/07/1889 - 10/17/1901

Matthias F. Cowley

10/07/1896 - 05/11/1911

Abraham O. Woodwruff

10/07/1896 - 06/20/1904

Rudger Clawson

10/10/1898 - 06/21/1943

Reed Smoot

04/08/1900 - 02/09/1941

Joseph F. Smith

10/10/1901 - 10/17/1901

Hyrum M. Smith

10/24/1901 - 01/23/1918

George Albert Smith

10/08/1903 - 05/21/1945

Charles W. Penrose

07/07/1904 - 12/07/1911

David O. McKay

04/09/1906 - 10/11/1934

George F. Richards

04/09/1906 - 08/08/1950

Orson F. Whitney

04/09/1906 - 05/16/1931

Anthony W. Ivins

10/06/1907 - 03/10/1921

Joseph Fielding Smith

04/07/1910 - 01/23/1970

James E. Talmage

12/08/1911 - 07/27/1933

Stephen L. Richards

01/18/1917 - 04/09/1951

Richard R. Lyman

04/07/1918 - 11/12/1943

Melvin J. Ballard

01/07/1919 - 07/30/1939

John A. Widtsoe

03/17/1921 - 11/29/1952

Joseph F. Merrill

10/08/1931 - 02/03/1952

Charles A. Callis

10/12/1933 - 01/21/1947

J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

10/11/1934 - 10/12/1934

Alonzo A. Hinckley

10/11/1934 - 12/22/1936

Albert E. Bowen

04/08/1937 - 07/15/1953

Sylvester Q. Cannon

10/06/1939 - 05/29/1943

Harold B. Lee

04/10/1941 - 01/23/1970

Spencer W. Kimball

10/07/1943 - 12/30/1973

Ezra Taft Benson

10/07/1943 - 11/10/1985

Mark E. Petersen

04/20/1944 - 01/11/1984

J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

05/14/1945 - 05/21/1945

Metthew Cowley

10/11/1945 - 12/13/1953

Henry D. Moyle

04/10/1947 - 06/12/1959

Delpert L. Stapley

10/05/1950 - 08/19/1978

J. Reuben Clark, Jr.

04/04/1951 - 04/09/1951

Marion G. Romney

10/04/1951 - 07/07/1972

LeGrand Richards

04/06/1952 - 01/11/1983

Adam S. Bennion

04/09/1953 - 02/11/1958

Richard L. Evans

10/08/1953 - 11/01/1971

George Q. Morris

04/08/1954 - 04/23/1962

Hugh B. Brown

04/10/1958 - 06/22/1961

Howard W. Hunter

10/15/1959 - 06/05/1994

Gordon B. Hinckley

10/05/1961 - 12/02/1982

N. Eldon Tanner

10/11/1962 - 01/23/1970

Thomas S. Monson

10/04/1963 - 11/10/1985

Hugh B. Brown

01/18/1970 - 12/02/1975

Harold B. Lee

01/23/1970 - 07/07/1972

Boyd K. Packer

04/06/1970 - 12/31/2012

Marvin J. Ashton

12/02/1971 - 02/25/1994

Bruce R. McConkie

10/12/1972 - 04/19/1985

L. Tom Perry

04/06/1974 - 12/31/2012

David B. Haight

01/08/1976 - 07/31/2004

James E. Faust

10/01/1978 - 08/10/2007

Neal A. Maxwell

07/23/1981 - 07/21/2004

Dallin H. Oaks

03/03/1984 - 12/31/2012

Russell M. Nelson

04/12/1984 - 12/31/2012

M. Russell Ballard

10/06/1985 - 12/31/2012

Marion G. Romney

11/05/1985 - 05/20/1988

Joseph B. Wirthlin

10/09/1986 - 12/01/2008

RIchard G. Scott

10/06/1988 - 12/31/2012

Robert D. Hales

04/07/1994 - 12/31/2012

Jeffrey R. Holland

06/23/1994 - 12/31/2012

David A. Bednar

10/02/2004 - 12/31/2012

Quentin L. Cook

10/11/2007 - 12/31/2012

D. Todd Christofferson

04/05/2008 - 12/31/2012

Neil L. Andersen

04/09/2009 - 12/31/2012